U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

Is desogen (ethinyl estradiol and desogestrel) effective for endometriosis?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gerard Honore
Fertility Medicine 29 years experience
Can be, for pain: For treatment of pelvic pain surgery is helpful but many women get excellent results with medications. For fertility purposes surgical treatment or, alternatively ivf, are the only options.
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Yes: Progesterone can help with the symptoms of endometriosis whether with estrogen like in the oral contraceptives or by itself like in depo-provera.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 41-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer10 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 13, 2015

Disclaimer:
