U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OR
A 17-year-old female asked:

Can sex throw off your period? 2-3 weeks bloating/eating/ and today i got tender breasts but i took a test and i'm not pregnant.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Liawaty Ho
Hematology and Oncology 24 years experience
Pregnancy will ...: In a very early pregnancy phase- sometimes b-hcg level is still very low and pregnancy test kid can not detect the level yet. You need to repeat your pregnancy test again in the next 1-2 weeks. If that is negative again- you go to see your gynecologist to discuss your problem with your doc and have a blood work done.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

OR
A 17-year-old female asked:

Period 2-3weekslate, last week:bloating/eating & today i got tender breasts, i took a test yesterday i'm not pregnant. Can sex throw off your period?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Shreefter
OBGYN 50 years experience
Irregular MP: Sex will not change your mp but stress can. A hormonal screen - repeat pregnancy test, fsh, lh , Estradiol and TSH initially may answer the reason for your menstrual pattern.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 4, 2013

Disclaimer:
