India
A 27-year-old male asked:

Can hymen get torn by std testing?i got contradcting answers.1 doc says a samp from cervix is necessary n 1 more doc says blood n urine test is enough

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 59 years experience
Blood and urine enou: These days a blood and urine test can test you for syphilis, gonorrhea, chlamydia the common stds, but sometimes you need to take sample from cervix and a pediatric speculum can be used to prevent tearing of hymen.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 35-year-old male asked:
Saw a urologist who tells me not HPV or Cancer. Symptom is tickle and occasionally pain in tip of penis. Found WBC in urine under microscope. Negative STD panel. FEAR HPV induced urethritis. Doc says no. Help? Is he right?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Likely: The doctor who has examined you and is familiar with your health is much more likely to be right than any one on this forum who has not examined you. ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old male asked:
47days after possible exposure i took multiplex real-time pcr test (Blood and urine) for 12 stds. My question: my results came back negative for HSV-1 and HSV-2 (blood test as no lesions) how conclusive itis? Is igg better? tnx?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
If no symptoms typical of herpes after sexual exposure, it is very unlikely you were infected; and even with a known HSV2 infected partner, the risk o... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Provided original answer
Around 30% of people with HSV1 and 5-10% of those with HSV2 never develop positive antibody tests. No matter how long after exposure, negative blood test results are never 100% proof against HSV.
Jan 6, 2022
A 19-year-old female asked:
My boyfriend recently had a blood and urine test to see his health. This was not done at a clinic for std's but is it still reliable source for that?
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 30 years experience
Blood testing: Nope. If the purpose of his visit was not for std testing then no tests for stds would have been run.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old member asked:
After I have intercourse, my penis feels swollen and small red dots appear on the glans. It can be itchy and uncomfortabke. Blood/urine test clear std?
Dr. Carlo Contreras
A Verified Doctoranswered
Surgical Oncology 20 years experience
Yes, get tested.: You should absolutely visit your doctor. Your doctor should do a physical exam. Make sure you ask to be tested for stds. If you have had multiple p... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. James Kuan
Dr. James Kuan commented
Urology 24 years experience
Consider a fungal infection. If you are uncircumcised, thorough cleaning could reduce irritation. In addition to HIV, consider testing for herpes, syphillis.
Jan 26, 2012
View all answers
A 19-year-old male asked:
There is blood in my urine.. When I urinate, I get a burning sensation. Yes I've had sexy before. Could it be an STD?? Which could it most likely be??
Dr. Saptarshi Bandyopadhyay
Hospital-based practice 23 years experience
Many possibilities: Depending on when you saw the blood compared to the time you had sex, it could be an STD. it could also be a kidney stone (or 1 starting), kidney prob... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 28, 2013

Disclaimer:
