U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Missouri City, TX
A 32-year-old male asked:

burning head of penis but all std testing came back neg , had blood at top where foreskin attacth to head and stinging mostly if sweating, went to doc and determined it'd not a std so what could it be if it's not a std?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Simon Kimm
Urology 16 years experience
Inflammation...: Can cause stinging and bleeding. This could be from mechanical irritation of that region on clothing. Certain bacterial and fungal infections can cause burning and itching, and do not show up on standard std or UTI tests. There are inflammatory conditions of the skin, or types of dermatitis, such as lichen sclerosis that are problematic. I recommend seeing a dermatologist or urologist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 42 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can be done for head and neck pain from arthritis in the cervical spine?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
Canada
A 23-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Charles Kattuah
Dentistry 23 years experience
Garden Grove, CA
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Salinas, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 1, 2017

Disclaimer:
