U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 27-year-old male asked:

i have been taking treatment for dvt more than 10 years. acitrom& preem16 are the drugs taking regularly.will it affect my sex life?can i gve birth?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Neil Halin
Radiology 39 years experience
No, yes: Acitrom is an anticoagulant similar to warfarin. You are taking because you had a blood clot at a very early age. It is unusual to have a DVT at 17 and it could be related to a genetic reason that you clot more than other people. Only you and your doctor know if you have a clotting problem that needs lifelong anticoagulation, it is possible. You might stop the drug prior to delivery if pregnant.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
