CA
A 20-year-old female asked:

Is is safe to laser all of your vagina hair, not just the bikini area but lasering the entire vaginal area.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Arthur Balin
Dermatology 49 years experience
Laser hair removal: Yes. However remember that the hair removal can be permanent so be sure that you won't want to change your mind about having pubic hair as you get older. There are many different types of lasers each effective at a specific thing. Check to be sure that the laser is one that is fda approved for hair removal.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 43-year-old member asked:
Is vaginal laser hair removal safe ?
Dr. Michael Macri
35 years experience
YEs : Provided on outside of vagina, can be used over labia majora where there is hair.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A member asked:
I have a bump on my left vagina lip, what is it and how do I get rid of it? I noticed this little bump on my vagina lip about a week ago, thinking it was an ingrown hair i tried to get it out and use bikini zone but i couldn't find a hair. Also a little p
Dr. Laura McMullen
Pediatrics 23 years experience
There : There are many, many things a bump in that area could be including a wart, molluscum, a pimple, a blocked gland or duct (there are a tone of them in t... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old female asked:
The doctor wants to laser off growth inside vagina. After it has healed will it cause problems with sex? And well sex still feel the same?
Dr. Michelle Jones singer
Gynecology 40 years experience
Not likely: Usually lesions that are treated with laser heal very well and do not change your sexual activity or response.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Doctor say I need either surgery, chemo cream or laser treatment to remove patch/growth from vagina. Will the surgery take away the sex feeling.
Dr. Eric Chevlen
Internal Medicine - Oncology 49 years experience
Ask: Untreated cancer has a very bad effect on sex! Without knowing the details of the proposed surgery, we can't answer your question. But your doctor ca... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Doctor want to run tests before my laser surgery to remove small growth from inside vagina. Why does tests have to be ran before surgery? Extra money?
Dr. Audrey Prefer
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
Some tests needed: This all depends, what are the tests they wish to run? Without knowing, I can't really give an answer. Sorry
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Feb 15, 2013

Disclaimer:
