A member asked:

Doctor say i need either surgery, chemo cream or laser treatment to remove patch/growth from vagina. will the surgery take away the sex feeling.

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Eric Chevlen answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine - Oncology

Ask: Untreated cancer has a very bad effect on sex! Without knowing the details of the proposed surgery, we can't answer your question. But your doctor can! Write down all your questions before your visit, to be sure you ask them all. Bring a trusted friend. If topical (cream therapies) or laser are proposed as options for you, it's likely that the proposed surgery is minor, but ask the doc.

Answered 1/25/2015

3.5k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question