U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Jamaica
A 22-year-old female asked:

is minigynon a safe over-the-counter drug to regulate my irregular periods due to pcos?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Brad Douglas
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
See below: It can be used to regulate your periods. And you should see your doctor about starting metformin.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 23-year-old member asked:

Can polycystic ovarian disease cause a woman to be overweight?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Susan Wingo
Endocrinology 33 years experience
Yes: Polycystic ovarian syndrome (pco) causes the body to respond less well to insulin, so that higher Insulin levels are needed to keep glucose (sugar) under control. These higher Insulin levels can make people feel hungrier than usual so they eat more, and make it easier to gain weight.
A 33-year-old member asked:

What is polycystic ovarian syndrome (pcos)?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Neeoo Chin
Fertility Medicine 40 years experience
Hormone condition: It is a hormonal condition in which a woman has from birth: where ovulation is irregular; male hormones are elevated; and a string of pearls pattern is seen on ultrasound. Pcos can usually be treated with medications easily.
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

Will I have trouble getting pregnant if I have pcos?

2 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 60 years experience
PCOS: Maybe. It depends on the severity of the pcos, as this condition is often associated with dysfunction of the ovaries by many cysts. Fertility can be compromised in pcos and it is important to see your physician frequently to treat you for the pcos. There are other issues with pcos e.g. Hyperinsulinism that can be a factor. Work closely with your medical consultants to help you.
TX
A 30-year-old member asked:

Can a pregnancy come out positive 8 days before missed period?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
Family Medicine 31 years experience
Yes: Yes, especially if it is a blood test.
OH
A 30-year-old member asked:

I have had two miscarriages and am about to turn 31. I have been told I have pcod. Is there any hope for my husband and I to have a baby?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Yes: I believe you meant pcos (polycystic ovary syndrome - at least is known commonly by this name vs. Pcod). Women with this syndrome still have a chance of conceiving a baby especially given the fact you've had 2 prior pregnancies, although, resulting in miscarriage. Losing weight if you are overweight, would help. Metformin has shown promise. Clomid (clomiphene) is known to be used for ovulation induction.
Dr. Christopher Powers
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
I would add only that women with PCOS frequently exhibit hirsutism (excessive hairiness on lips chest, abdomen) and they tend to be insulin resistant ( which is why meteor in can have a helpful role). Their biggest perceived problem is anovulation (don't ovulate), making it very hard to get pregnant. There are good therapies, however, so see a good ObGyn..
Dec 4, 2011
Dr. Donald Hazlett
Psychiatry 54 years experience
From a Psychiatric perspective it's important when treating young female children and adolecents for behavior disorders and bipolar disorders to avoid divalproex Na (depakote) since the issue of polycystic ovaries is a possible side effect of that medication. Oddly enough, accelerated hair loss is also a side effect of depakote.
Dec 10, 2011


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 28, 2012

Disclaimer:
