U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 31-year-old male asked:

keep getting redness and swelling on foreskin and tip of penis that comes and goes! what could this be? and is it serious?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Fishman
Urology 34 years experience
Balanoposthitis: Balanoposthitis is the inflammatory condition you have described. It can be caused by untreated fungal/monilial infections. Topical anti-fungal creams may help. Circumcision may also be a direct way to eliminate this infection cycle involving the foreskin. Seek an opinion and examination with your urologist to determine the best course of action.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Are there any STDs that can make your penis bleed?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marcus Degraw
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Sure: Of course, one sign of several STDs can be bloody penile discharge. Get tested asap or any time this happens.
A 20-year-old member asked:

Explain the method of treatment for macular edema?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bernard Godley
Retinal Surgery 32 years experience
Depends on Cause: The two most common causes of macular edema are from complications of cataract surgery, and from diabetic retinopathy. In the first case, anti-inflammatory agents are used as the first line of treatment. In the second case, laser and/or intravitreal injections are given to stop leakage from retinal blood vessels. Good systemic control of blood sugars, blood pressure and cholesterol help also.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Explain the detection of macular edema?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Cohen
Family Medicine 28 years experience
Eye exam: Most cases of macular edema (or swelling) can be detected by a simple ophthalmoscopic examination.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Is it normal for my foreskin to not retract past the head of my penis?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Howard Tay
Urology 31 years experience
Phimosis : The condition is called phimosis. It should be eval n treated by a urologist. Hygiene and infection are main concerns when dealing w this condition.
A 44-year-old member asked:

What size penis constitutes a micropenis?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Simon Kimm
Urology 16 years experience
1% percentile. : Micropenis is defined as a penile length in the 1% percentile in a given population adjusted for age. This occurs usually because of problems with the hormone system governing development, usually after 14 weeks of gestation. It can be a part of chromosomal problems such as klinefelter syndrome (47, xxy), trisomy 8, 13, and 18.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2017

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
