U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IA
A 30-year-old male asked:

can you masturbated too much to cause red spots on penis tip and on left side on foreskin. like a rug burn feeling. or is it something like google image search "balanitis". if balanitis, what can i get from walmart to treat it?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Balanitis causes redness of the glans or tip of the penis,tends to be itchy & caused by a yeast infection and can be passed back and forth between sexual partners. It is treated by antiyeast creams. Redness &burning feeling could also be from irritation caused by very frequent& vigorous masturbation. It would be best to see your MD or a urologist for accurate diagnosis and appropriate treatment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 40-year-old member asked:

If you have scabies and run your hands under really hot water, can you burn the mites alive so they die?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
No.: You'll get burnt before the mites do.
CA
A 36-year-old member asked:

How many calories (on average) does a female body (mid 30ties) burn a day without taking exercise into consideration. I'm a size 4 and 5'2 ?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Wyatt
Family Medicine 26 years experience
Weight?: I calculate maintenance calories based on weight and exercise. For little to no exercise- i would estimate by taking your current weight in pounds and multiply by a factor of 13... Ie you weigh 150 #s then you would need to take in and burn 1950 calories a day to maintain your weight. Preferably in 4-6 small lean protein containing meals.... Great question! thank you for asking !
A 37-year-old member asked:

My foreskin is cracked and has painful vertical splitting on the skin, how can I cure and prevent this, its not an std, thanks.?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jennifer Haley
Dermatology 23 years experience
Hmmmm: Doesnt sound like an std but no guarantees. It sounds like some sort of an irritation such as friction without proper lubrication, or more likely, from applying some type of gel, lotion, soap, etc which severely irritated your skin. I would recommend only using aquaphor or shea butter cream to the area for a few days and avoiding any other activity until resolves. See dr. If not better in 5 day.
A 47-year-old member asked:

Had unprotected sex about five weeks ago, and got itchy rash on my penis. What did she give me?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Eastern
Dermatology 44 years experience
Maybe nothing.: It could be an allergic reaction to something, such as a spermicidal gel that she may have used, or a direct irritant reaction. If you really suspect an std, see a doctor and get tested. And i hope you learned your lesson about unprotected sex!
A 33-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 26, 2021

Disclaimer:
