U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MD
A member asked:

I have 3 white canker sore looking bumps on my vulva. they aren't in a cluster. could it still be herpes? what are other possibilities?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marvin Den
Internal Medicine 46 years experience
THE ANSWER IS YES: You need to see your doctor to look at the lesions. If it is not herpes a biopsy may be required, if not a recognized entity.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Alex Shvartsman
Cosmetic Dentistry 26 years experience
May not be herpes: While oral herpes can be part of the differential diagnosis it is more likely that is strep throat or candida. In any case se a dentist asap.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 25-year-old female asked:
Have a bump on vulva w hair in it. Rest of Bumps are in inner labia and inside vsgina. Herpes or yeast infection? Gyno looked said herpes.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Probably herpes: Association of lesions with hairs is atypical for herpes, but your gyn's opinion on examination is more important. Were you tested for herpes and... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Scratching from vaginal irritation created red sore spots on vulva, doctor tested for herpes. Doesn't herpes result in blisters? What else could be?
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Various causes: Vaginal itching without discharge can indicate infections like yeast or STDs like herpes. It can indicate an allergic reaction to household products l... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Doc testing for herpes. No results yet. The bumps are small, non-painful, same color as vulva. Don't "pop." have lasted for over a month. Not herpes?
Dr. Steven Weissberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 56 years experience
Unknown: Herpes bumps don't last for over a month and a lab result takes less than a week. Show it to either a gynecologist or dermatologist.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
I definitely have prominent sebaceous glands all over vulva. Is it likely that I have herpes theres too or are the bumps part of gland problem?
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 58 years experience
No: If you have herpes you will get blisters in the same spot which heal in 1-2 weeks and then come again in a few weeks or months.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old female asked:
I have extreme vaginal itch on my labia majora. I once trimmed the hair and found there were some bumps that were pink but seemed dry? Could it be herpes or follicilitis?
Dr. Selwyn Oskowitz
52 years experience
Folliculitis, see MD: Shaving can cause itching , infection etc. Have this seen by gyn or gyn nurse practitioner. Check that you are not using any new under- wear, new det... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
