A female asked:

Are there limitations on how small the breast can be made during a breast reduction surgery? i have extremely large breasts and i want to get down to an a cup. can breast reduction surgery make my breasts this small?

5 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Mele
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Any : Any smaller size is possible, but the risks and the benefits of the procedure need to be well understood before proceeding. Some parts of the breast reduction are not reversible.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics 36 years experience
The : The breasts can be essentially completely removed in what would be considered a subtotal or subcutaneous mastectomy. However, as the amount of tissue is removed the potential for complete loss of nipple sensitivity, viability and lactation is increased.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Yes: The concern with the amount of tissue removed is related to blood flow to the remaining tissue;  if too much tissue is removed in one operation the blood flow to the remaining tissue (including nipple/areola)  may be compromised.   part of the tissue that is left in place is called the “pedicle"; this segment of tissue is responsible for delivering the blood supply to the nipple/areola tissue.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Zahid Niazi
Cosmetic Surgery 41 years experience
Ask Plastic surgeon: The question, 'can it be done' is easily answered in the affirmative.But the main concern with someone wanting to be an 'a' cup is that their frame i.e.Chest circumference and width will be relatively too big and they will look flat chested unless they are a size 26-30 inch chest circumference.On average a 34-36 inch chest circ patient needs a 'b' cup volume.So before you get set on a cup'a' see md.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Christopher Khorsandi
Plastic Surgery 24 years experience
No limit: Discuss your goals with your plastic surgeon. For patients who desire as small of a breast as possible an a cup can be created.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A female asked:
What happens to the fat that is removed during a breast reduction surgery? What happens to the fat that is taken from the breast during a breast reduction surgery?
Dr. G Funari
Dr. G Funarianswered
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 47 years experience
It : It is typically discarded after being examined for possible pathology.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 22-year-old female asked:
Is there a way to get surgery while avoiding any animal products? For example, if I get a breast reduction, would it be possible to not ask for medication as it is tested on animals? Or are some medications necessary for recovery?
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
You won't get the correct answers for those types of questions. I, myself, could not answer those questions.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 34-year-old member asked:
Is it safe to get breast reduction surgery as a teen? They are huge.
Dr. Timothy Mountcastle
Plastic Surgery 24 years experience
Yes: It is safe, but most believe it best to wait till over 18 to have the surgery. Definitely wait till they stop growin. Also you must understand the ri... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 40-year-old member asked:
Can you get hard spots in your breasts after breast reduction surgery?
Dr. Scott Zevon
Plastic Surgery 44 years experience
Yes: On occasion firm area of the breast can develop following breast reduction as a result of poor blood supply to the fatty tissue of the breast.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Annette Occhialini
Plastic Surgery 38 years experience
You should always have a breast lump evaluated by your doctor, but I agree it is usually caused by fat not getting enough blood, this will often get better with time.
Feb 2, 2012
View all answers
A 43-year-old male asked:
Want to get tummy tuck and gynestomia breast reduction on the same surgery or at the same time. Is this possible and can u recommend someone in ny/nj?
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 58 years experience
First talk to: Your family doctor who will recommend you a plastic surgeon , you need medical clearance , both are cosmetic procedures your medical insurance wil... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Adam Lewis
Dr. Adam Lewis commented
Neurosurgery 37 years experience
In general it is better to do one procedure at a time to reduce recovery time and avoid infection. You have your whole life to enjoy the changes in your body. It is prudent to take each operation in stride and enjoy the results.
Apr 11, 2014
View all answers
Last updated Oct 4, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$44 video appointments with $19/month membership*
*Billed $57 every 3 months. Cancel anytime.

Disclaimer:
