U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 35-year-old member asked:

When i perform oral sex on him my throat hurts pretty bad for the next couple of days, could this be gonorrhea?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sara Levine
Adolescent Medicine 19 years experience
Yes, see a doctor.: It is possible to get gonorrhea in the throat, and many doctors won't think to test for it, as it requires special testing. Please see your doctor or go to a local city or state run health department for appropriate testing and treatment. Good luck.
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
No: Gonorrhea takes several days to incubate before symptoms occur. Seems like you're being too frisky with your technique.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 15, 2012

Disclaimer:
