A female asked:

My wife had silicone injections directly into her breasts as a young teenager in south korea during the 70's. what can be done to ensure her well being?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Kyllo
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
Ther : Ther are several issues to consider in your wife's case. The silicone itself is not necessarily a problem. Sometimes, though, there can be a reaction to the silicone which can cause redness, swelling, and sometimes the silicone can actually leak out through the skin. Other times it can migrate or move around on the chest causing lumps on the chest or under the arms. The biggest problem is that the silicone makes breast cancer detection nearly impossible. For this reason, some women will consider and undergo removal of the breast tissue and reconstruction. I would recommend that you seek a consultation with a plastic surgeon to review your options. This is not something to ignore.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik commented
Surgery - Plastics 36 years experience
Excellent answer to a difficult subject
Jul 21, 2013
Dr. David Levens
Plastic Surgery 41 years experience
Unfortunately, : Unfortunately, there is little to do at this point. The practice was not uncommon then and may still be performed in some places, but not considered proper at this time. Medical grade silicone is a standard filler inside of "silicone gel" breast implants and very safe, but when free in the tissues, there can be hardening, migration and extrusion of the silicone which can be very difficulty to treat. Hopefully your wife is not having any symptoms such as pain or noting any lumps, deformities or drainage. She should be having routine mammography and breast examinations and should seek consultation with a breast general surgeon and/or plastic surgeon for advice if she is experiencing any such problems.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Bryan McIntosh
Plastic Surgery 21 years experience
I : I would have to agree with dr. Kyllo. Free silicone injections often cause no harm, but I have seen a case where a severe inflammatory reaction occurred in one breast (the other was fine, but had also been injected years ago) that was incredibly painful for the patient. There was an infection which occurred as well. Resolution of this issue required an operation which allowed all of the infection and silicone to drain out. In theory, silicone injection should be a great idea to augment various areas of the body. In reality, the likelihood of migration and the possibility of severe inflammatory reactions are too great for me to support this type of treatment. In addition, there is no way to adequately screen for breast cancer in the setting of a breast injected with silicone.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 31-year-old member asked:
Is it safe to breastfeeding after breast silicon injection?
Dr. Natalie Geary
Pediatrics 32 years experience
Breastfeeding: Many women try to breastfeed after breast implants, but you should check with your gyn directly to be sure that your situation is safe.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 47-year-old member asked:
What was the benefit of silicone compared to saline implants for breasts?
Dr. Francisco Agullo
Plastic Surgery 22 years experience
Many: Silicone implants are softer, more natural, and lighter. The risk of rupture is lesser than with saline implants. The risk of rippling is much smaller... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 32-year-old member asked:
What to do if I am getting breast implants in three weeks I don't know what to get silicone or saline. ?
Dr. Crystal Twynham
General surgery, Breast Surgery, Cancer Surgery, Bariatric (weight loss) surgery, Endocrine surgery, Minimally invasive surgery 35 years experience
Pros and Cons: Both are acceptable. For silicone: PROS: Less of an edge, so harder to "feel" them when touching breast; no rippling; lighter; "more natural" contou... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Op breast augmentation. I was a 36b. I have 450cc silicone implants. how big will my breast be now?
Dr. Timothy Mountcastle
Plastic Surgery 24 years experience
Larger: Probably a D or DD. Cup up size is variable depending on where you shop
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 42-year-old member asked:
What to do if i want to get breast implants, probably silicone under the muscle. How strong are they?
Dr. Ralph Rosato
Plastic Surgery 38 years experience
Strong: Implants are strong and stretch when pressured. They break after wearing out over time. Contracture may increase the folding and risk of leak.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
