A 21-year-old female asked:

My boyfriend went to the doctor yesterday and found out he has genital warts i asked all my sexual partners (there weren't a lot) and they all were either tested or are in relationships w/ girls who have been tested and none of them seem to be infected. i

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mary Engrav
Dr. Mary Engravanswered
Emergency Medicine 33 years experience
It : It will be difficult to know where he got them. Mouth burning after oral sex is not a common finding with contracting genital warts. He may have gotten them from a prior sexual partner as well, as they don't always show up right away. The most important thing is that he treats them completely, and that you both always use condoms to prevent infection. You should also have a gynecological examination and let your doctor know about your concerns.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Warts in couples: Genital warts can appear months or even years after catching HPV, so you might or might not be the source of his infection. Either way, you've been repeatedly exposed and probably infected, so condoms won't make any difference now. The main thing is to keep a lookout for warts and see your doctor if something shows up. Or you can go for exam now to check for unnoticed warts and pap smear.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 53-year-old male asked:
53 year old. If last sexual contact was 8+ years ago will I likely be free from HPV virus that can cause genital warts? More worried that prospective partner may be vulnerable. Never knowingly exposed, just want to be sure?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
If you never had any genital warts I would not consider you likely to be a "carrier" of those strains. If you have not seen any and have not had expos... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old female asked:
I noticed small bump near anus while wiping. Im virgin W/O any sexual contact. Could genital warts spread in doorknobs,toilets, other non sexual ways?
Dr. Pierrette Mimi Poinsett
Pediatrics 40 years experience
Genital warts: Genital warts are spread only via sexual contact. They are not transmitted via doorknobs, toilets other non sexual ways.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old female asked:
How long Cervarix will protect for Hpv16&18.I did sex(frottage/oral/masturbate) after 8 years being vaccinated.My BF was sexually active w/ more than 10 girls. He was my first n only but i got Gen.Warts. Idk if i have High risks Hpv on my vulva/anus ?
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
The bivalent vaccine: only protects against the two high risk HPV subtypes. Not against the lower risk wart subtypes. The immunity so far holds for as many as 20 years or ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old female asked:
I asked on here about sum1with genital warts but has never had any sexual contact AT ALL & a dr replied&said it would be caused by Hpv strain 1 or 2(common wart)if no sexual contact but when I look that up it says not posible on genitals.whats true?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Wart strains are specific to the areas they choose to infect. The strains that infect normal skin are different than the wart strains. Genital wart st... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old female asked:
I am morbidly obese and have a large mons pubis area. I recently found new bumps on my genitals but have NEVER been sexual (not even kiss/holding hands, etc.) Is it possible to have gotten genital warts from being in constant contact w/toilet seats?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
No. You need to be seen to be diagnosed. Warts are irregular cauliflower-like growths . By your description and situation they are not venereal warts.... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Apr 22, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$44 video appointments with $19/month membership*
*Billed $57 every 3 months. Cancel anytime.

Disclaimer:
