U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A male asked:

is this normal breast issue? for about a year now my breasts get sore from time to time and when i express the breast a green black milk comes out. i have been to my family doctor, obgyn and seen a surgeon. i have had a ultrasound and samples taken and al

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ely Brand
Gynecologic Oncology 44 years experience
While : While no one can give a diagnosis over the internet, the most common cause would be a nipple duct papilloma. Do a search for intraductal papilloma. When i did breast training during residency we took a lot of these out. It's a simple 30 minute outpatient procedure and can be done under local anesthesia. Insurance or not, see a breast surgery specialist.
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
A test called a ductogram, can be done to localize the duct with the intraductal papilloma.
Nov 10, 2018
Dr. Navita Modi
Obstetrics and Gynecology 25 years experience
Ducal ectasia: I think you need to see a breast surgeon ,there can be lot of reason for nipple discharge,but the right person is so breast surgeon


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:

I've had cold symptoms for 3 days. If I had the flu would I have vomited?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Bouvier
Pediatrics 25 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

What liver function tests are needed if I had hepatitis a years ago?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
San Jose, CA
A 33-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
CA
A 20-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Annette Fineberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 19, 2018

Disclaimer:
