United Kingdom
A 30-year-old female asked:

Sore back heavy lumpy tender breasts for 6 weeks had a period which was a week long normally only 3 days also seen my doc?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Collin Smikle
Obstetrics & Gynecology 38 years experience
Sex and period: It is possible you were pregnant but miscarried. Still, it is common to skip a period occasionally and the lining would be thicker than normal and cause the heavier bleeding. You should also track your periods for a while to see how often it occurs again. If it does, i'd talk to your doctor about possible conditions contributing to this.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A female asked:
My period came three days early was shorter than normal, I had no cramps and my breasts were not sore when normally I have both. What does this mean?
Dr. Olakitan Akinjagunla
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Nothing: Don,t know your age but in your early years, your period may fluctuate but it will become regular. i,e if you have not had sex. Because if you have,yo... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Lumpy heavy tender breasts for 6 weeks period lasted 6 days unusual for me spotted for 3 days normal for 3 days been my doc you think i cud pregnant?
Dr. Carolyn Thompson
30 years experience
Possible: If you are having unprotected sex, it is possible to be pregnant. Check a pregnancy test to be sure.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
My period should have started yesterday but I have been spotting for 3 days. Normally by the second day it is heavy and I have trouble getting out of bed because of the pain. But this time not only did it start early but my breast are tender and I can onl
Dr. Norma Jo Waxman
Family Medicine 35 years experience
Are you pregnant?: many woman spot during early pregnancy. If you have had unprotected sex in the last month please check a urine pregnancy test. The earlier you know y... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Removed IUD since 37days since then no period and negative urine test, low back pain since 14 days in the form of sense of heaviness tender breast?
Dr. Ipe Kalathoor
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
IUD: Make sure your not pregnant by repeating the urine test after a few days. If the pain is persisting you probably should go into your doctor as soon as... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Heavy lumpy tender breasts for 6/7 weeks had period lasted. A week which is unusual is there a chance of pregancy with these symptoms?
Dr. Ramon Garcia-septien
Sports Medicine 47 years experience
Go to see a Gyn: A blood pregnancy test is more accurate.Also ask for a breast sonogram.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 10, 2013

Disclaimer:
