A member asked:

Want to know if it's safe to take phytoestrogen for premenopausal symptoms and oral contraceptive pills at the same time?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Not good: So called phytoestrogens are inconsistent but if they work it is due to supplying more estrogen--and the ocs already give mmore estrogen than your ovaries produced when you were younger. Therefore, not a good idea.

Answered 9/28/2016

5.5k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Is it safe to take contraceptive pills and iron at the same time?

5 doctors weighed in across 3 answers