U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 25-year-old female asked:

Is it okay to take fiber supplements to lower cholesterol while on oral contraceptives? i wait two+ hours after taking my bc pill to take the fiber supplements. just want to be safe?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
There is unlikely to be any interaction with your BC and any fiber supplement. Think of the supplement is if it were saw dust or celery. It is just there to occupy space & has little or no reactivity with anything else in your digestive tract.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Agree with Dr. Ferguson. However, taking fiber supplement is not an effective therapy to lower cholesterol. If you do need to reduce your cholesterol, you should consult a nutritionist. You may need to reduce fat intake, exercise and lose weight. For info: https://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/high-blood-cholesterol/in-depth/cholesterol/art-20045192 Wish you good health.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 25, 2022

Disclaimer:
