U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Philippines
A 16-year-old female asked:

do you really need to take oral contraceptive pills every night or depends on what particular time you started taking it? i took it 2:33 pm. is it ok

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
For the most: Effectiveness bc pills should be taken at the same time every day , it can be off by 1-2 hrs, if occasionally it is off by more than that usually it should be ok, if u miss an entire day , take 2 the next day and use backup birth control the rest of that cycle.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 35-year-old member asked:

Do birth control pills increase the risk of breast cancer if you skip the placebos?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wesley Marquart
General Surgery 18 years experience
No: A placebo is a pill without any active ingredients. Skipping them has no consequence. However, taking birth control pills does increase your risk of developing breast cancer because of the hormones found in them.
AL
A 18-year-old member asked:

I started on birth control and now im having abdonmen pain & brown spotting or dischange. Is that normal?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
Family Medicine 31 years experience
Possibly: Anytime a new birth control is started, it can cause side effects such as nausea, cramping, break through bleeding or discharge. Consult with your doctor immediately if the pain is moderate, severe, or long lasting, if bleeding worsens or is continuous, and if you get any lightheadedness or dizziness.
A 34-year-old member asked:

My breasts are enlarged and producing milk, but I am not pregnant or sexually active, why? Not on birth control either.

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shabbir Hossain
Internal Medicine 16 years experience
Galactorrhea: Galactorrhea is the medical term for what you are describing. You may need a prolactin level checked in addition to a thorough history and exam. Prolactin is a hormone secreted by the brain. Sometimes your body produces it abnormally.
Brooklyn, NY
A 26-year-old female asked:

I was taking levlen (ethinyl estradiol and levonorgestrel) for 10 years, 1 year ago I stopped & i'm yet to get my period.I've heard it takes time, but is this cause 4 concern? Not pregnant

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Miguel Cano
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Could be: Not having a menstrual cycle after a year of stopping levlen (ethinyl estradiol and levonorgestrel) seems abnormal unless you've reached menopause. If you are still pre-menopausal, your endometrial lining can overdevelop & put you at risk for hyperplasia or cancer. See your gyn for an evaluation which should consist of labs (tsh, fsh, upt, prolactin), pelvic ultrasound, & possible endometrial biopsy (emb).
A 46-year-old member asked:

Is it possible for oral contraceptive pills cause cancer?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Douglas Lawson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 28 years experience
In general no.: The pill actually reduces non genetic epithelial ovarian cancer. It also likely prevents endometrial cancer in annovulatory women. However, indirectly you may see an increase in cervical cancer in pill users who decide that while on the pill it is ok to skip condoms with new partners. Having multiple partners without using a condom increases hpv contact and hpv can cause cervical cancer.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 1, 2013

Disclaimer:
