U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Dupont, WA
A 24-year-old female asked:

is it safe to take oral contraceptives (levora) and schwartz green stinger supplements (ephedra, bitter orange, etc) at the same time?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Rochester
Family Medicine 26 years experience
Be careful: Ephedra and bitter orange can increase blood pressure. Oral contraceptives can increase risk of blood clot. This combination of increased BP and increased risk of blood clot is not healthy. If you are trying to lose weight, there are better and safer ways to do this. Please discuss with your doctor. Hope this was helpful. Best of luck. Dr R


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

I suffer from kidney stones. Besides drinking orange juice, how can I help prevent them during my next pregnancy?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Ask urologist: If your stones are a particular kind then you can modify your diet. Drink plenty of water with the next pregnancy.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Are there safe herbal supplements that can boost my immune system and prevent bacterial infections?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sarah Kohl
Travel Medicine 35 years experience
None which work: Many popular supplements claim to boost the immune system. However scientific testing does not show they they actually work in people eating balanced diet. Oddly enough, taking too much of some supplements can actually weaken the immune system (ex. Zinc) washing your hands, eating well, exercising regularly and getting plenty of sleep is the best way to boost your immune system.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can irritable bowel syndrome be treated with herbal supplements?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Maya Porrino
Family Medicine 16 years experience
Yes, in part: Probiotics are often helpful. These are good bacteria, and i usually recommend culturelle brand, which is one capsule daily. If your ibs is diarrhea-predominant, you can try enteric coated peppermint oil capsules, 0.2 ml 3x daily. Turmeric may also help, by decreasing inflammation in the GI tract; take 300-400 mg 3x daily of a standardized extract managing stress and diet are equally important.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Are there herbal supplements that can treat a candidiasis lung infection?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Daus
Obstetrics and Gynecology 37 years experience
Licorice Root: Licorice root (glycyrrhiza glabra) helps with fungal and yeast infections. Also try any herb or vitamin that boost immunity like vit d.
A 36-year-old member asked:

Has anybody had a breast reduction and tummy tuck at the same time?

5 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marguerite Barnett
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 28, 2015

Disclaimer:
