U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MI
A 35-year-old female asked:

what things might be wrong that i am not be getting pregnant(have 1 ovary, ovulate on clomid, (clomiphene) have 1 cm fibroid, husband's semen analysis is normal)?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. STEPHEN GIROUX
Pharmacology 40 years experience
Monitor Temp: Fertilization is most optimum on the 14th day of the cycle- start by counting day 1 of period. The best way to assure maximum fertility is to monitor basal temperature- ask your health care professional about a basal thermometer and track your temps----and the optimum time for ovulation and fertilization is predicted by the spike in basal temp....
Dr. Lillian Schapiro
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Scar tissue: There could be many things and often we never know. How and why did you lose one ovary? Your tubes could be scared from the process that caused you to lose the ovary. You should have a femvue or hsg to make sure your tubes are open. Your fibroid may be in a location that is interfering with implantation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A 44-year-old member asked:

What are the optimal blood glucose levels for pregnant women with gestational diabetes?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nicholas Fogelson
Specializes in Gynecology
Low!: Less than 95 fasting, and less than 120 2 hours after meals. (some are a little more liberal with fastings, allowing less than 105). Gestational diabetic are less likely to have problems with fasting sugars as they are with postprandial (after meals) sugars.
A 28-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Godt
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 27-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
Grenada
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 4, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
