U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Jamaica
A 25-year-old female asked:

I have a 28 day cycle an i have sex two day before ovulation and the day after ovulation can i still get pregnant just finish clomid (clomiphene) treatment?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carrie Champine
Obstetrics & Gynecology 20 years experience
Yes: Sperm can stay in the vagina for up to 72 hours, and you had intercourse both before and after ovulation. So yes, you can get pregnant.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 29-year-old female asked:
Took Clomid (clomiphene) 50 mg, 5 gonal injection, pregnyl injection. Did sex in ovulation days . Why i may not be pregnant?
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 21 years experience
Common: The in general the chance of not being pregnant is much higher than the chance of being pregnant. You may have a 10% chance of being pregnant and a 90... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
I am on Clomid (clomiphene) first cycle.I don't ve pcos still I have irregular ovulation.My husb sperm count is 83 million.Is it enough to make me pregnant?
Dr. Neeoo Chin
Fertility Medicine 42 years experience
Yes: A sperm count of 83 million is very adequate. Other parameters such as motility and morphology and grade of motility however also have to be normal.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 48-year-old member asked:
I took Clomid (clomiphene) 50mg and i had sex on ovulation date could i become pregnant?
Dr. Carol Peters-tanksley
Obstetrics and Gynecology 37 years experience
Yes.: Ovulation plus sperm can lead to pregnancy! at age 48 your chance isn't great, but who knows?! good luck.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old female asked:
8 months marriage..am trying to get pregnant..was on Clomid (clomiphene) 4 cycle e good ovulation but no pregnancy.....is it time to do hystroscope...or what???
Dr. Lee Ann Roberts
Gynecology 43 years experience
Infertility consult: Four to six cycles on Clomid (clomiphene) is a sufficient trial. If pregnancy has not occurred it is time to see a reproductive endocrinologist/infer... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A member asked:
I have PCOS and in the process of trying to get pregnant. I took 100mg of clomid for 5 days the last day being the 9th of this month I have been checking my temp and ovulation test and nothing to indicate that I have but I have noticed an extra amount of
Dr. Bryan Kurtz
A Verified Doctoranswered
Obstetrics & Gynecology 36 years experience
Follow up: You need to follow up with your MD to confirm if you are or aren't ovulating. If not, your dose of Clomid (clomiphene) can be increased.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 23, 2015

Disclaimer:
