U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Philadelphia, PA
A 21-year-old male asked:

Hi doc i'm always exagerating that i got hiv or aids from oral i did 2 and a half months ago. went got tested for stds? i worry to much wen i'm neg?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nancy Baxi
Internal Medicine 25 years experience
Unclear: What your question is, but it can take a year to convert ( become HIV +) from the time of exposure. So if you think you were exposed, continue to get HIV testing every 3 months for a year.
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Nosophobia: An unrealistic excessive fear of getting ill. See your doctor for treatment or referral for this crippling anxiety disorder.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 27, 2014

Disclaimer:
