U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Taylorsville, KY
A 49-year-old female asked:

what is neuroma? i see this word a lot when asking about my recent issue with my right big toe and the swelling of the balls of my right foot. i can't walk or sleep. please advise.

5 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Smith
Neurosurgery 54 years experience
Nerve tumor: Neuromas are benign tumors which may arise spontaneously or as part of genetically determined processes. Trauma can trigger neuroma formation. Such is very common in women who often force their feet into ill-fitting shoes. Once formed, neuromas don't resolve. Gout may cause similar pain to the great toe. See a podiatrist.
Dr. Arnold Beresh
Podiatry 41 years experience
See below: A neuroma is an injury to the nerve causing swelling of the nerve and often the formation of scar tissue around the nerve.
Dr. Alan Ettinger
Podiatry 49 years experience
A neuroma: Is a benign nerve that is enlarged and trapped causing sharp burning pain or numbness. I suggest you see a podiatrist.
Dr. Thomas Inwood
Podiatry 35 years experience
Neuroma: This is fibrous or scar like tissue entrapping a nerve. It doesn't happen with the big toe very often . From your description it sounds like you have more than one problem . See your podiatrist who will unravel this and help you. Good luck.
Dr. Jeffrey Bowman
Podiatry 38 years experience
Neuroma: Is most common to 3rd and 4th toes. What you discribe is more like a nerve entrapment and some soft tissue problem. Have it seen by podiatrist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 21-year-old member asked:

Why can arm swelling and pain happen after breast cancer surgery?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
Dr. Barry Rosen
Dr. Barry Rosen commented
General Surgery 34 years experience
Provided original answer
Sep 30, 2011
Dr. Sean Canale
Dr. Sean Canale commented
Breast Surgery 30 years experience
Dec 30, 2011
A 34-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Hack
Internal Medicine 33 years experience
A 35-year-old member asked:

Does diabetes generally cause low back pain and tingling feet?

5 doctor answers17 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Miller
Dr. David Milleranswered
Family Medicine 10 years experience
It can: If your diabetes is poorly controlled, the excessive sugar in your blood damages your kidneys and nerves, particularly the nerves in your legs. The damage to your kidneys can result in low back pain and the damage to the nerves in your legs can cause the tingling in your feet you're describing. In general, the foot tingling is much more common than the lower back pain.
A 35-year-old member asked:

What are the causes of low back pain (lumbar spine area) after a long walk?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Kayvanfar
Sports Medicine 46 years experience
Refer to answer: Pain in lower back has three causes, due to long standing. Most common cause is labile disc, facet disease, alone or synovitis secondary to gout, and muscle fatigue. Refer to your physician for further advice.
West Fargo, ND
A 49-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew DeGruccio
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience

Related questions

A 25-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 27-year-old female asked:
4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 6, 2017

Disclaimer:
