U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

is it harmful for you walk on your foot if you have morton's neuroma / metatarsalgia?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Haleh Agdassi
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 26 years experience
Not necessarily: Harmful? Not necessarily. Hurtful? Likely. See a podiatrist for an evaluation and determine need for special footwear, orthotics, medication, injections or surgery or other options. Avoid high impact activities in the meantime, avoid high heels/tight shoes.
Dr. Angelo Mitsos
Podiatry 40 years experience
Do not suffer: You can continue to walk but try to avoid tight shoes and socks. If conservative treatments are not enough then surgical removal is a good option. Many people walk with less pain even the first day after surgery.
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Only if it hurts.: A morton's neuroma is a nerve that is irritated, or inflammed. If you have no pain on walking then don't worry about it. If you do, then you are exacerbating the condition and should seek treatment. Home remedies would include ice and rest. If that doesn't work, it might be time to consult a podiatrist. Further irritation can cause numbness or tingling of toes.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

Is it okay to walk on your foot if you have morton's neuroma / metatarsalgia?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
If no symtoms: Then yes. If pain or swelling or difficulty walking then no. If have symptoms, see a podiatrist. Waer supportive proper fitting shoes. You may need orthotics.
A 38-year-old member asked:

Hey docs, should you walk on your foot if you have morton's neuroma / metatarsalgia?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Inwood
Podiatry 35 years experience
Neuroma: Of course you can , but , depending on the severity of your pain your podiatrist may want you to restrict your walking to aid in your recovery.

Related questions

A 34-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 75-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 18, 2017

Disclaimer:
