A 47-year-old member asked:

Could estrostep (ethinyl estradiol and norethindrone) fe cause leg cramps?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Videh Mahajan
Internal Medicine 16 years experience
Cramping: Several reasons can cause muscle cramping. These include but not limited to electrolyte disturbances or muscle related problems.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 33-year-old member asked:
Is it common to have hair loss, weight gain, or dark spots on skin while taking estrostep (ethinyl estradiol and norethindrone) fe birth control pills?
Dr. Shiao-Yu Lee
Specializes in Gynecology
Can happen: These can happen with all birth control pills, you may switch to a non-hormone method, or at least, a low hormone method (iuds, implants, mini-pills, ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 36-year-old member asked:
Can loratabs be used safely with estrostep (ethinyl estradiol and norethindrone)?
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics 36 years experience
Yes but not routine: Lortabs can be used with estrostep (ethinyl estradiol and norethindrone) on a short term basis but it is an analgesic medication and not intended as a... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 50-year-old member asked:
Can you tell me anything about the birth control pill estrostep (ethinyl estradiol and norethindrone)?
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 59 years experience
Birth Control Pills: Estrostep (ethinyl estradiol and norethindrone) is a birth contrl pill also indicated for treatment of acne vulgaris in females 15 years and older who... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Is it considered late if you miss your birth control pill by 11 minutes? If so what should I do? I take Tarina Fe 1/20 EQ birth control (Norethindrone Acetate and Ethinyl Estradiol Tablets USP and Ferrous Fumarate Tablets)
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 35 years experience
No: Eleven minutes late is too late if a person is trying to get on a plane after the gate door has locked, but 11 minutes makes no difference with birth ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Will birth control pills called brevicon (ethinyl estradiol and norethindrone) cause wieght gain?
Dr. David Doucette
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Not directly: While weight gain is one of the reported side effects of oral contraceptives, it is most likely due to an increased ape titer and subsequent increased... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated May 1, 2015

Disclaimer:
