U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
SC
A female asked:

is it okay to take estrostep (ethinyl estradiol and norethindrone) fe with minocycline?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Yes but: Always safest to use condoms as well when taking an antibiotic and birth control pill. It will give you some extra piece of mind.
Dr. Ralph Wolf
Psychiatry 39 years experience
BCP & antibiotic: I am not clear if you are taking the bcp for pregnancy prevention or acne tx. Antibiotics can reduce bcp effectiveness in some women. You might need to use condoms to further decrease chance of pregnancy and need additional/alternative form of bcp while using minocycline. Tell your dr. Everything you take including vitamins and herbs.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Switched from loestrin 2 orthocyclen (ethinyl estradiol and norgestimate).Started ortho same day i'd have started next pack of loestrin.How many days should additional protection be used?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
Family Medicine 31 years experience
First month: Although the risk is low, using a secondary method of birth control for the first month is safest to prevent a pill failure.
A 37-year-old member asked:

I have fibromyalgia and two heart conditions, plus I am B12 and vitamin d and iron deficient, can this be connected with lupus?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chad Boomershine
Rheumatology 19 years experience
Not likely.: Lupus patients often have fibromyalgia, but fibromyalgia patients rarely have lupus. Lupus is rare, occurring in less than 1% of the population, wherea fibromyalgia is common, occurring in up to 10% of women. Also, b12, vitamin d and iron deficiency are common, particularly women. Only a rheumatologist can determine if you have lupus. If you are concerned you may have lupus, see a rheumatologist.
Brooklyn, NY
A 26-year-old female asked:

I was taking levlen (ethinyl estradiol and levonorgestrel) for 10 years, 1 year ago I stopped & i'm yet to get my period.I've heard it takes time, but is this cause 4 concern? Not pregnant

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Miguel Cano
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Could be: Not having a menstrual cycle after a year of stopping levlen (ethinyl estradiol and levonorgestrel) seems abnormal unless you've reached menopause. If you are still pre-menopausal, your endometrial lining can overdevelop & put you at risk for hyperplasia or cancer. See your gyn for an evaluation which should consist of labs (tsh, fsh, upt, prolactin), pelvic ultrasound, & possible endometrial biopsy (emb).
Eden Prairie, MN
A 21-year-old female asked:

Does vestura (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) (birth control) contain lactose? If so, would it be harmful if lactose intolerant?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
You can find out: Ask your pharmacist- or go to their website and it should list all the ingredients in that pill. That is a generic for Yaz, (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) I do not prescribe that pill at all. In my opinion there are better and safer pills and when it comes to birth control pills brand is always better than generic. A generic can have 20% less per pill than the minimum required for a brand. My #1 pill i write is Loloestrin.
A 47-year-old member asked:

Will taking minocycline and benzaclin (clindamycin and benzoyl peroxide) acne medication interfere with each other and reduce the pill's effectiveness?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Jackson
Dermatology 43 years experience
No: It should increase the efficacy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 8, 2013

Disclaimer:
