U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 32-year-old member asked:

is it okay to stop loestrin 24 in the middle of the pack and then switch to estrostep (ethinyl estradiol and norethindrone) fe because period is long?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anne Wiskind
Gynecology 36 years experience
Complete current pac: Unless you are having severe side effects from a birth control pill, it is usually better to complete your current pill pack before changing to another pill. By doing so, you decrease your risk of pregnancy and break through bleeding.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Canada
A 73-year-old male asked:

Unless I have beef in my male healthy diet top end of fingernails gets cracked and I get leg cramps and low WBC RBC hemoglobin with fe normal. Why?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Zinc?: It may be just chance, or it may be a zinc deficiency that is treated with beef intake. Zinc is a micronutrient. That needs to be replenished daily.
A 48-year-old member asked:

What would happen if I take prenatal vitamins, birth control pills & iron pills at the same time?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lee Ann Roberts
Gynecology 41 years experience
?upset stomach: There should not be any medical reason you can't take all three simultaneously if you can tolerate them. Since any of the three can cause nausea it may be more likely if all three are taken together.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Can an OTC iron supplement decrease the number of ear infections in a child?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Josephine Ruiz-healy
Pediatrics 39 years experience
Anemic?: If you are anemic it can weaken your immune system. So if you are indeed anemic, and you are on iron supplementation it will improve your immunity and help you decrease the chances for infections.
A 47-year-old member asked:

Can levora (ethinyl estradiol and levonorgestrel) birth control help women's breasts grow?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
That is not the purp: Purpose of that pill , it could possibly make them larger or not but at your age you should be on a lowest dose pill which is loloestrin.
Natick, MA
A 47-year-old female asked:

My body doesn't tolerate iron pills. Do intravenous do the same things to my body as the pills do? I had gastric bypass surgery 3 yrs ago.

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
Not first choice: In iron absorption complex mechanism is involved, entire body has only 5 gm of iron, daily loss will be less than 2 mg, even if you take 10 gm of iron by mouth body is set to absorb less than 4 to 5 mg. Your first option should be liquid form, then may be im , IV is very rarely.Used for your condition.

Related questions

A 35-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
