U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
St Louis, Missouri
A 21-year-old female asked:

i've come in contact with hsv-1 or hsv-2. the items were sterilized.. but will i still be at risk of getting it?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Considine
Family Medicine 30 years experience
Possibly: I'm not sure what the items are but if they were sterilized well prior to contact you are probably ok although i suppose there is still a chance ...Albeit a small one.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Unlikely: If the items were sterilized you are not at risk. If you still have concern, you could get an antibody test now and repeat it in 3-6 months.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

My boyfriend has herpes simplex 1, how easy is it to contract it from him?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Very: Direct contact with someone with herpes, during any time that they are shedding virus can very easily result in your contracting that virus. About 1 in 4 people in america have one of the herpes viruses, and about 90% don't know they have it.
A 30-year-old member asked:

Do sores inside the vaginal lips automatically mean hsv?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Traci Buxton
Family Medicine 23 years experience
No: There are several types of infections that can cause vaginal sores as well as just irritation from excess moisture or wearing chafing clothing. You should have an examination to determine the cause.
United Kingdom
A 31-year-old female asked:

Can you contract the hsv1 through artificial insemination if the donor carries the virus?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joram Seggev
Specializes in Allergy and Immunology
HSV & IVF: Semen can transmit hsv1 if the donor has the disease. Semen banks screen donors, . If you are going to undergo ivf, make sure the donor has been screened.
A 48-year-old member asked:

Can you contract oral herpes from contaminated food?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Davis
Dentistry 36 years experience
Herpes: I do not believe so. The virus would need a open sore, crack or cut to enter the body. Could a herpes virus live on food and then brush over a open sore on someone else say for instance sharing a bite on a utensil? Yes , i believe it could be transferred.
A 43-year-old member asked:

I think I may have oral herpes -- can it be spread to my bf's genitals?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Thomas Davis
Dentistry 36 years experience
Herpes spread: Absolutely, that is how it is spread. If you have a active lesion and the virus enters through his skin or tissue he will be infected. Be open and honest with him and he will respect and love you for this.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 4, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
