U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
St Louis, Missouri
A 21-year-old female asked:

I've come in contact with hsv-1 or hsv-2. the items were sterilized.. but will i still be at risk of getting it?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Considine
Family Medicine 31 years experience
Possibly: I'm not sure what the items are but if they were sterilized well prior to contact you are probably ok although i suppose there is still a chance ...Albeit a small one.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Unlikely: If the items were sterilized you are not at risk. If you still have concern, you could get an antibody test now and repeat it in 3-6 months.
Last updated Apr 4, 2019

Disclaimer:
