Missouri City, TX
A 32-year-old male asked:

Burning foreskin and tip of penis i been tested for herpes chlamydia gonerea and all my std tests came back neg not sure what to do?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Randall Bock
Specializes in General Practice
Possibly heat rash: Candidal balanitis (you can look that up): basically heat rash, the male equivalent of "yeast infection" could be the cause. Try to wear lighter, loser, better ventilated undergarments in the hotter weather. Maybe to pull back the foreskin, keep that area at the tip of the penis dry; can try a trial of yeast vaginitis treatment, (available over-the-counter).
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Balanitis?: Balanitis is the medical term for inflammation of the foreskin and head of the penis, usually is uncircumcised men. It's not an STD. Various bacteria can do it, and so can yeast infections. Many cases are "nonspecific" and clear up with improved hygiene, i.e. retract foreskin and wash 1-2 times daily. If that doesn't clear it up, see your doctor or maybe urologist.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Mark Behar
Dr. Mark Behar commented
Specializes in undefined
It sometimes takes awhile to obtain a doctor's appointment! I would recommend you go to the atheletes foot section of the drug store and get a tube of terbinifine (generic name; big pharmacies have the same generic product for less than the trade name, "Lamisil AT"). Apply to the skin under the foreskin and wherever it looks irritated. This should address the skin fungus that is one of the biggest causes of balanitis. If no better, keep your appointment with doctor. If it improves, than cancel the appointment! Good luck!
Jun 29, 2019

Related questions

A 18-year-old male asked:
My penis has been burning where my foreskin folds. Its been like that for about 2 weeks. Im still a virgin so it cannot be STD what could it be?
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 48 years experience
Yeast infection: This could represent yeast infection which is common in uncircumscribed men. Bacteria linfections are less common in this area. Clean area with dilute... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 17-year-old male asked:
Burning or itching feeling at the top of the penis foreskin ( uncircumcised) after urinating. No symptoms such as STDs or uti?
Dr. Veena Govila
62 years experience
Burning urethra: Burning and itching feeling at the top of penis could be irritation from masturbation very common. Or you may have urethritis. See your primary care d... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old male asked:
Itchy penis glan. Discoloration. Smal bumps. Circumcised. Had chlamydia now cured. Tested negative for all other STDs through blood test. Fungus?
Dr. Richard Sarle
Urology 24 years experience
Penile lesions: Could be fungus, irritation, or warts this condition should always be checked by your doc or a urologist.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old male asked:
I tested negative for HIV, chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphillis, herpes 1 and 2, hepatitis A, B, and C after two years post exposure. Although i feel as if I picked up something from that encounter. Should I retest for those std? Should i run other tests?
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
You should not be re-retested. Only do you have symptoms or lesions which you do not have an answer then you should see your doctor.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A member asked:
I have been tested for chlamydia.. I get those results back in a few days.. my question is.. can you get this std from the penis only touching the top?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Probably not: I don't know what you mean by "touching the top". If your penis was not inside another person's vagina or rectum, it is very unlikely you have chlamyd... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 1, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$44 video appointments with $19/month membership*
*Billed $57 every 3 months. Cancel anytime.

Disclaimer:
