U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old member asked:

start a new pack of brevicon (ethinyl estradiol and norethindrone). no period?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
Check a PG test: Assuming that is negative, many pills do not build up enough tissue in the endometrium to cause a period and the way to show that is a pelvic ultrasound that I do in my patients to prove there are no problems. If that is normal you can either continue with the pills, as you do not have to have a period on the pills( many women like that) or switch to a higher dose pill to get periods.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:

Are birth control pills the same as hormone replacement therapy?

3 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Katherine Sutherland
Gynecology 43 years experience
A 24-year-old member asked:

Does using over-the-counter topical antibiotics (such as walgreens triple antibiotic ointment or neosporin) reduce the effectiveness of birth control pills?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Considine
Family Medicine 30 years experience
No: No theses are topical treatments and should not have any effect on birth control pills.
OK
A 39-year-old member asked:

I get persistent cysts on my left ovary. Birth control pills give me migraines & i'm concerned about depo.Can they just remove that ovary?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 60 years experience
Ovarian Cysts: Treatment depends on the type of cysts one has. For example women may have a condition called polycystic ovarian syndrome which causes many cysts in the ovaries and other complications. The treatment of this would be different from other types of cysts. It is necessary to have a complete physical and evaluation to determine the cause of the cysts and then treatment can follow.
CA
A 22-year-old member asked:

What is the best birth control for 22 yr old who reacted badly to yasmin (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol)?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jon Ahrendsen
Family Medicine 39 years experience
It depends: Again there are so many variables that go into a decision process to decide what is "best". You really have to work that out with a doctor who knows all your habits, or medical history and your lifestyle. Maybe a non-hormal barrier method would be better for you (there are at least 4 different kinds) maybe you would be best served with a non-hormonal iud? Maybe you abhor those options. Ask ur dr.
Los Angeles, CA
A 36-year-old female asked:

Do the birth control pills that improve girls' acne also help decrease their body hair?

3 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Finke
Obstetrics and Gynecology 15 years experience
Yes...read on.: The point of ocp's to prevent acne and unwanted hair growth is to decrease the circulating levels of testosterone in your body. Birth control pills decrease free testosterone by increasing liver production of a hormone that binds up testosterone. Unwanted hair that is already there won't likely improve, but new unwanted hair growth should be prevented. Acne should also decrease after 2-3 month.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 24, 2013

Disclaimer:
