U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Long Valley, NJ
A 46-year-old female asked:

My period is due in 7 days and i would like to delay it. can i start bc, progesterone, brevicon, (ethinyl estradiol and norethindrone) depo shot? i am not currently on any bc

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Timothy Brown
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Nothing effective: Assuming you are correct in your timing, the only thing that will delay your period is pregnancy. That is clearly not the solution you are looking for. For future reference, you would need to start the pill, ideally, 2 months ahead of time and at least at the beginning of your cycle.
Last updated Aug 19, 2016

Disclaimer:
