U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 26-year-old female asked:

is hsv 1 & hsv 2 the same? the doc said that either 1 can occur in the oral & genital area. does that mean both hsv 1 & hsv 2 r both considered stds?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allen Seely
General Practice 31 years experience
Interchangeable: Herpes simplex viruses =hsv 1 & 2 are interchangeable when it comes to causing genital herpes. So it is the location of symptomotogy that dictates whether herpes is a std not the HSV virus#.
Dr. Ankush Bansal
Internal Medicine 17 years experience
No, yes: Hsv-1 and hsv-2 are not the same - exactly. They are different viral types of herpes simplex. Hsv-1 usually causes cold sores around the mouth. Hsv-2 usually causes genital ulcers. However, either can be in either place. Therefore, they are both stds.
Dr. Martin Raff
Dr. Martin Raff commented
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
It is the mode of transmission which determines whether or not the infection is considered an STD, and as Dr. Bansai points out, the two strains may produce lesions in either the oral cavity or the genitalia.
Jan 16, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Does the same virus that causes genital herpes cause cold sores?

6 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Windisch
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Yes: Herpes viruses come in two flavors- HSV i and HSV ii. Either virus can occur on the lips or in the genitalia.
Rockville Centre, NY
A 36-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

What could cause fatigue, weight loss, anaemia, pelvic pain & dizzyness?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Herbert Duvivier
Hematology and Oncology 33 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
