U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

i have been on trivora 28 (ethinyl estradiol and norethindrone) for 2 wk is it safe enough to have sex without a condom?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Casey Younkin
Obstetrics and Gynecology 38 years experience
Maybe: If you started the pill on the first day of your period, then you are protected. If you started it on a sunday, then you need to use a condom or some other back up method until the pack is finished and you start the next pack.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 22-year-old member asked:

I got the Depo-Provera shot nov.2, a few days after my period, and had unprotected sex nov.5, 6, 7 started spotting dec 3 and it hasnt stopped.Could I be pregnant?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Possible / unlikely: If you were having monthly cycles before you got the shot, you should not have ovulated by then time you were sexually active. But you may have ovulated by about a week later - giving a remote chance that there would still be viable sperm around to fertilize an egg. You do need to take a pregnancy test. The spotting is likely due to the shot - about 70% of women will have spotting after the shot.
FL
A 18-year-old female asked:

I have sore throat, and ear infection in both ears for 2 weeks. I don't have money to go to doctors. Is this seriouse or will it go away?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Douglas Fronzaglia ii, do, ms
Geriatrics 21 years experience
Long time...: That seems like a long time to suffer. You should go to a walk-in clinic or stat-care possible.
Saint Pauls, NC
A 38-year-old female asked:

I had a vaginal hysterectomy yrs ago. Have problems with urinary incont, pelvic pain and pain during sex. Is this normal side effect from surgery

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Miguel Cano
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Shouldn't be: If incontinence wasn't an immediate problem following your TVH it's hard to make a connection to your surgery, especially since it's a good time to address any prolapse or incontinence with the initial surgery. You most likely have developed pelvic organ prolapse and this may lead to your above symptoms. You should schedule an appt with your gyn for exam, bladder testing, & options. Take care.
Philippines
A 20-year-old female asked:

I missed my period for 2 weeks now.Had unprotected sex.Both serum and hpt are negative.I had heavy bleeding last month.What could be wrong?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Pappachen
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Probably nothing: I would, however, repeat the pregnancy test in about a week to make sure that a window period hasn't missed. The brain-ovary-uterus axis is quite sensitive to a lot of things (e.g. Stress, weight changes, diet changes, etc...). Any one of these things, including a pregnancy, can alter the normal cycle.
Pickerington, OH
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 30, 2016

Disclaimer:
