U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NC
A 24-year-old female asked:

I have tubal clamps. i have had them for 2 years but i've been having regular sex and i'm now 5 days late and have symptoms of early pregnancy ?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Susana Sixto-rodriguez
Family Medicine 25 years experience
Irregular menses: Take a pregnancy test to make sure you aren't pregnant. No method is 100%, however, 5 years after a tubal you are pretty safe in that regard. If your test is negative you should have a pelvic ultrasound to check for cysts or fibroids. Good luck
Dr. Rose Gazin
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
Unlikely but possibl: Hi, though tubal clamping has one of the most effective sterilization/contraceptive techniques it still has a 0.06-0.07% failure rate, ie 6-7 out of 10,000 women became pregnant in the 10 years after the procedure. Therefore, I'd recommend you check a home pregnancy test. However, even if it's negative but you start having any pain in lower abdomen seek med help immediately to rule out ectopic.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 16, 2014

Disclaimer:
