U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Long Beach, CA
A 22-year-old female asked:

Dx with pcos. have had a normal period for over a year now, but am now two months late. experiencing multiple pregnancy symptoms but got negative test result. is it possible my hcg levels are too low to read bc of pcos?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nika Ferdowsi
Specializes in Family Medicine
Possible: It is always possible that you may be pregnant when you miss a period. Because you have pcos, it's hard to know if you are pregnant or simply skipping periods. Symptoms of pcos can mimic symptoms of pregnancy as well. If the tests have been negative it is unlikely that you're pregnant. Blood pregnancy tests are more sensitive than urine and can help alleviate your concerns.
Dr. PAUL EUN
Dr. PAUL EUNanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 38 years experience
Not ovulating: You are most likely not having periods now because you are not ovulating again as before. If you are trying to get pregnant, see your gynecologist for possible ovulation induction.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 27, 2021

Disclaimer:
