A member asked:

I have been on the oral contraceptive orthocyclen (ethinyl estradiol and norgestimate) for three weeks. i had unprotected sex but only came in contact with pre-ejaculate. am i pregnant?

5 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Hasan Khondker answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Preejaculate: can cause pregnancy but if you are on birth control chances are slim. If you are late on your period by more than a week take a pregnancy test

Answered 9/28/2016

3.5k views

Thank

Unlikely : if you have been taking your OCP as prescribed and only came in contact with preejaculate then the risk of pregnancy is very low.

Answered 11/30/2014

3.5k views

Thank

Unlikely: The risk depends some what on when you had sex. You have some protection after 2 weeks on the pill if you are taking it correctly and started it with a period but it is most reliable after the first month . Hope this helps.

Answered 11/30/2014

3.5k views

Thank

Related Questions