U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Homewood, IL
A 18-year-old male asked about a 18-year-old female:

My girlfriend and i were having sex and i finished inside of her. she has been on trinessa (norgestimate and ethinyl estradiol) birth control for only two and her period ended about 5 days as go could she get oregnant by? sh shouldget birth control?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Leila Hashemi
Internal Medicine 22 years experience
Unprotected sex: Hi, is she on birth control in pst 2 days or past 2 months, if she has been on it for 2 months the chance of pregnancy is very slim but if she's been on the in past 2 days then the risk is higher, even though ur girl friend is on pill it's wise to use protection to prevent STDs.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 23-year-old female asked:
I have been off my trinessa (norgestimate and ethinyl estradiol) for 12 days and my period ended on 7/26. My husband and i had sex on 7/27 and the condom broke. Could i be pregnant?
Dr. Steven Weissberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 56 years experience
Unlikely: Unlikely but possible. If concerned, take a pregnancy test.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old female asked:
On trinessa (norgestimate and ethinyl estradiol) birth control, brown vaginal discharge, unprotected sex?
Dr. Laura Anissian
Internal Medicine 22 years experience
Could be normal: This is likely just a slight discharge during your cycle. If you are wondering if you are pregnant, take a test!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old member asked:
Had unprotected sex with partner. Currently on birth control pill trinessa (norgestimate and ethinyl estradiol) for a year. Took plan b one step 5-7 hours after sex. Pregnant or no?
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctoranswered
Family Medicine 48 years experience
Unprotected?: intercourse will ultimately lead to pregnancy. If this was a one time episode then Plan B should prevent pregnancy. Why not get on BC pills PLUS use c... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. James Rochester
Family Medicine 27 years experience
She is on birth control pill (Trinessa). Not likely pregnant.
Jul 22, 2015
A member asked:
I have started using trinessa (norgestimate and ethinyl estradiol) 10 days ago, (the sunday after my period) and i just had unprotected sex a couple hours ago. Should i be worried about becoming pregnant?
Dr. Mary Engrav
Dr. Mary Engravanswered
Emergency Medicine 32 years experience
Yes, : Yes, you need to be worried about becoming pregnant. You are not protected from intercourse during the first several months that you use oral contrac... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Light pink spotting 6 days before period. Typically regular. I take trinessa (norgestimate and ethinyl estradiol) the same time every night. Been on birth control for 10 yrs. Pregnant?
Dr. Stephen Richards
Obstetrics & Gynecology 43 years experience
Spotting: That can happen. You've done good if hasn't happened before in ten yrs. If you missed any pills, get a pregnancy test.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 29, 2015

Disclaimer:
