U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Cedar Falls, IA
A 22-year-old female asked:

I took a one dose medicine for chlamydia on monday and had sex with an uninfected partner tuesday night. he's getting tested, should i too again?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Parul Krishnamurthy
Obstetrics & Gynecology 35 years experience
Recheck in 4-6 weeks: It is irresponsible to have sex with an uninfected partner, especially if it was unprotected before ascertaining test of cure. Yes, the partner should get checked and perhaps empirically treated as well, as if tested too early, the test may be negative


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 24, 2014

Disclaimer:
