U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Monticello, NY
A 27-year-old female asked:

14 days late period negative urine tests, light spotting after pelvic exam, is this normal? no stds same partner for 5+years.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
General Practice 51 years experience
Delayed period.: Chronic illnesses, or an illness , stress, anxiety, etc. can delay a period if the pregnancy test is negative. Spotting after a pelvic exam could be normal if there is no cervicitis or trauma to the cervix or hormonal problem or cancer.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:

Are birth control pills the same as hormone replacement therapy?

3 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Katherine Sutherland
Gynecology 43 years experience
A 28-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Godt
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 34-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
A 32-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 25, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
