U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Spencer, IA
A 20-year-old female asked:

I skipped 4 days on my birth control and started retaking it, i take trinessa, (norgestimate and ethinyl estradiol) i got my period and have had it for two weeks. is that normal?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Pill omissions: Anytime you "forget" to take the oral contraceptive pill for an extended period of time the lining of the uterus(endometrium) will begin to shed with withdrawal bleeding. That is why failure to use the pill properly will result in "abnormal" bleeding patterns.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 18-year-old female asked:
I'm on bc trinessa (norgestimate and ethinyl estradiol) and i was wondering if i take super colon cleanse and a fiber therapy pill wil it interfere with my birth control pill?
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
No: That will not affect your birth control but colon cleanses have not been shown to have any health benefits either.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Lost three bc pills when will I start my period I was on the second week of my bc pills I take trinessa (norgestimate and ethinyl estradiol) & what should I do finish taken pack or stop?
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Restart and back up: After three days of missed cycles you can not rely on your pills for birth control this month. Restart taking the pills were you left off but use cond... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
I have been on TriNessa (norgestimate and ethinyl estradiol) Birth Control Pill for a month now. I noticed my face started to break out. Is this normal? Will it help my skin soon?
Dr. Pamela Svendsen
Family Medicine 27 years experience
Normal: Sometimes when you begin a hormonal treatment like birth control pills you may notice a worsening of acne. If it is not better in 3 months, talk with... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 42-year-old member asked:
What do you recommend if i take ortho tri cyclen, (ethinyl estradiol and norgestimate) can I skip my period and start a new pack?
Dr. Robert Varady
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Yes. If you don't want to risk pregnancy you want to continue taking the BCPs
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
I have been on trinessa (norgestimate and ethinyl estradiol) bcp for a month now. And my period is very heavy while cramps are painful. I've been on my period 5 days now. Is this normal?
Dr. Chevies Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
It takes several: Months to become regulated. We give 3-4 months. Make sure u use aleve (naproxen) 2 twice a day when prior to the pill free days. You have made it t... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 16, 2015

Disclaimer:
