U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A member asked:

my son as red spots around his mouth and on he's bum and have had a fever the last few days?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Archana Kayastha
Pediatrics 27 years experience
Rash: Hi Does he have rash on his hands, feet, inside the mouth as well? we are seeing a lot of cases of Hand FOOT and Mouth disease, which caused by a virus. Fever and rash together are likely secondary to viral infection. If the rash is worsening, fever is getting higher then he needs to be seen .
Dr. Ratna Dhingra
Pediatrics 44 years experience
Viral infection: He needs symptomatic treatment---fever control,fluids.watch for dehydration if he has sores in the mouth as well and does not drink well.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Prakash Bhoopalam
Pediatrics 43 years experience
Scottsboro, AL
A 29-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mandakini Patel
Pediatrics 41 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 15, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
