U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 44-year-old male asked:

I recently performed oral sex on a girl i know(don't know her sexual history) for probably 1 minute before stopping.. now i'm freaking out i may have caught a std... would i get symptoms in the genital area from oral sex if i got something?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
See below: The risks of cunneilingus include : herpes (genital and oral), human papillomavirus (HPV), syphilis, gonorrhea. It would be prudent to see your doctor for an initial assessment and follow the doctor's advice for subsequent care. You are not likely to get genital lesions, unless you manage to inoculate yourself. Wish you good health!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 20-year-old male asked:
I've been having a dull aching pain around my lower abdomen, back, and genitals. I'm not sexually active, so it shouldn't be a std. The pain is usually a dull ache/ pressure around the back of my testicles (either one, but mostly on the right). Sometim
Dr. Erin Robertson
General Practice 21 years experience
Go to doc STAT: Discuss obtaining testicular ultrasound and pelvic CT scan with contrast. My "worst case scenario" is testicular cancer. Men between ages of 17-35 are... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old male asked:
If someone have a genital rash, but hes having casual sex wt his partner but , but she never have that rash, its means is not sexual disease , std?
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 30 years experience
Rashes: Rash, as a word, is the least descriptive of possible choices. Most rashes are not infections and thus not transmitted from human to human. The most... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 19-year-old male asked:
If you gets genital STD can you get it in your mouth without any sexual contact ?
Dr. Victor Nwanguma
Infectious Disease 22 years experience
NO: Usually, there has to be contact with infected fluid. Unknowingly, you may touch the infected genital fluid with your hands and later touch your mout... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Can I have gential warts that aren't caused by an STD or sex? They've been there for over a year and I am not sexually active. Haven't seen a gyno yet
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Yes it is possible: If you had any warts on your fingers, or someone with wart on their finger touched your genitalia.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 59 years experience
Maybe they are not warts. See your DR.
May 25, 2014
View all answers
A 16-year-old male asked:
I lost my virginity 48 hours ago with a girl who had a few sexual partners. Today i feel flu-y and have a bad headache, do I have an std?
Dr. Henry Dorn
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Probably not: It is unlikely that your symptoms are consistent with an std. It may just be a cold that you got from this person. If you're having any symptoms of pa... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 28, 2020

Disclaimer:
