A member asked:

How long does it usually take for one dose of 1,000 mg azithromycin to clear up a rectal chlamydia infection? i still have minor symptoms 11 days later after taking azithromycin. should i re-check?

30 doctors weighed in across 23 answers
Dr. Michael Roman answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Yes: Talk to your doctor. Antibiotics should start to work in about 72 hours. 11 days you should have seen significant to total improvement. You may need a different. Treatment. Or re check and see if another issue is occurring.

Answered 10/20/2017

3.7k views

Thank
Dr. Martin Raff answered

Specializes in Infectious Disease

Chlamydia: Yes, Recheck and also make sure nothing else is going on. Good luck.

Answered 11/28/2017

3.7k views

Thank
Dr. Kristi Kohl answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

Yes.: You may still have the infection, or you may have another (single or multiple organisms). Check back in with your doctor.

Answered 3/13/2020

3.7k views

Thank
Dr. Katharine Cox answered

Specializes in Pediatric Emergency Medicine

Recheck: If you continue to have symptoms be rechecked. You may require additional antibiotics. Make sure all partners are treated.

Answered 10/20/2017

3.7k views

Thank
Dr. Robert Killian answered

Specializes in General Practice

Ineffective: I am sorry to report but if you were not also treated for Gonorrhea (70% of these infections in men who have sex with men are co-infections--regardless of test results) then you have not been adequately treated. All of us who serve the LGBT community know this well and every single person gets both the shot for Gonorrhea and Chlamydia. I Believe you need more testing and more treatment.

Answered 10/20/2017

3.7k views

Thank
Dr. Olakitan Akinjagunla answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Yes: If you continue to have sexual contact with the same partner who has not been treated,you can get reinfected. You may need to have repeat treatment. See your doctor for your other symptoms as well for a proper checkup

Answered 10/20/2017

3.7k views

Thank
Dr. Hushang Haghighat answered

Specializes in Pediatric Hematology and Oncology

Yes: yes, you should be recheck and have rectal culture to be sure infection resoled, but if culture positive you should be treated longer.

Answered 10/20/2017

3.7k views

Thank
Dr. Joyce Pastore answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Chlamydia: Chlamydia infections usually clear up in about a week. I assume it was diagnosed with a positive swab. If you are symptomatic, get re-evaluated. Practice safe sex using a condom to avoid sexually transmitted infections.

Answered 10/20/2017

3.7k views

Thank
Dr. Jodi Ritsch answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

Recheck next week: After treatment for chlamydia, another test 2-3 weeks later is always recommended. Also make sure any partners have been treated as well.

Answered 10/20/2017

3.7k views

Thank
Dr. Jalal Zuberi answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

A couple of weeks: Pl see attached recent study from the CDC showing Azithromycin with a significantly higher rates of treatment failures as compared to Doxycycline for the treatment of this condition. I will wait another week or so before considering retesting and if positive, consider getting Doxycycline, unless contraindicated..

Answered 10/20/2017

3.7k views

Thank
Dr. Krishna Anand answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

See doctor: Azithromycin 1,000 mg dose is the correct dose to treat Chlamydia and one should be symptom free by 11 days or so.Minor symptoms may be either due to chlamydia or because of another reason . Have yourself checked up by your doctor.

Answered 11/28/2017

3.7k views

Thank
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

98% cure: The single dose of Azithromycin is reported to cure 98% of cases of chlamydia. If you have continued or worsening symptoms after 2 weeks, you should be examined again. One concern is the possibility of another infection that could be causing continued symptoms. If not better, see your doctor.

Answered 10/20/2017

3.7k views

Thank
Dr. Mary David answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

Recheck: If you are still having symptoms it would be a good idea to be rechecked.

Answered 10/20/2017

3.7k views

Thank
Dr. Carrie Cannon answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

Yes.: It would be prudent to see your physician and have it re-checked.

Answered 4/27/2018

3.7k views

Thank
Dr. Leila Hashemi answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Chlamydia: Hi, although treatment of Chlamydia with single dose of Azithro has high success rate but you might have a resistant chlamydia to azithro although re-infection is more common especially if your partner has not been treated, yes please go and see ur provider.

Answered 12/8/2017

3.7k views

Thank
Dr. Sheila Calderon answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Follow up: See your doctor to follow up on your problem. If you still have an infection you will need either different antibiotics if you are resistent or a second round of antibiotics to finish the job. Avoid sex at this time. It is a contagious infection.

Answered 10/20/2017

3.7k views

Thank
Dr. Jeff Livingston answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

Yes recheck : Cure is usually 1-2 weeks but a repeat test to confirm cure is a good idea

Answered 10/20/2017

3.7k views

Thank
Dr. Larry Eastburn answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

Get rechecked: After 11 days the Azithromycin is now out of your system and should have cleared the infection. You should be re checked and re cultured to make sure you are clear of the Chlamydia. The antibiotic may not have done the job or there may be an additional infection or micro trauma causing your symptoms. A consult with your physician will clear this up. Good luck.

Answered 10/20/2017

3.7k views

Thank
Dr. Michelle Jones singer answered

Specializes in Gynecology

Seven days: You should not have sex again until you and your sex partner(s) have completed treatment. If your doctor prescribes a single dose of medication, you should wait seven days after taking the medicine before having sex. If your doctor prescribes a medicine for you to take for seven days, you should wait until you have taken all of the doses before having sex. I think you should get rechecked.

Answered 10/20/2017

3.7k views

Thank
Dr. Stephen Scholand answered

Specializes in Infectious Disease

Continued symptoms: should be rechecked by a doctor. While azithromycin should have (95% effectiveness) cleared this up, there might be other issues here. The spectrum of azithromycin covers only certain bacteria, so you should get checked for other types of germs. I don't think you are in the few percent that has 'resistance' but, germs are becoming 'smarter'. Hope you can get some relief and remember 'be safe'.

Answered 3/1/2018

3.7k views

Thank
Dr. Robert Sterling answered

Specializes in

One-Nite(Drug)Stand: Single dose is good but not perfect,especially in that area.If you still have symptoms and it's been 11 days, you should get what's called a"test of cure,"which is, I guess in your case,a"test for possible failure"The doctor will decide what to do next. Until this is all sorted out, keep your pistols and chambers dry.Both(or whatever number) of you should be re-tested. You may have to wait a while

Answered 10/20/2017

3.7k views

Thank
Dr. James Okamoto answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

Yes: If you are still having symptoms after 11 days I would recheck with your physician just to make sure it has cleared and that there is not some other cause for your symptoms.

Answered 10/20/2017

3.7k views

Thank
Dr. Susan Rhoads answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

Yes, recheck: Since symptoms persist, a recheck for persistent of Chlamiydia (partial but incomplete treatment and/or antibiotic resistance) and for other STD's is essential. Also, symptoms may be due to non-STD bacterial problems, which may require different antibiotics and/or treatment. If you have fever, pain, blood or pus in stool you need to get seen today! (Oh, and sse protection henceforth!)

Answered 10/20/2017

3.7k views

Thank

Related Questions