U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Springfield, MA
A 41-year-old female asked:

Can i switch bc pill brands mid cycle? i took one pill of alyacen but i want to go back to my tried and true generic ortho tri cyclen, tri previfem (norgestimate and ethinyl estradiol).

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Better not to: You can but if you do you can expect break thru bleeding. It is usually better to finish the package you are on and then switch.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
