U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Wethersfield, CT
A 19-year-old male asked:

If you switch from tri previfem (norgestimate and ethinyl estradiol) to tri sprintec right after the plecebo week and start the first active pill day 4 of cycle are u still protected?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Suzanne Fiala
Family Medicine 30 years experience
Yes.: As long as you start the new brand of pills at the usual time, and have had no lapse of birth control pills, you are still protected and do not need a back up birth control method.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 6, 2016

Disclaimer:
