U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 45-year-old female asked:

Taking ortho tri cyclen (ethinyl estradiol and norgestimate) for perimenopause, its helping some symptoms but not all. dont want to switch pills. what other option do i have?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
Please get off that : Pill, way too much hormone for someone your age too much risk of blood clot , stroke etc, taha pill has 35 mcg estrogen, if u are going to take a bcpill u sould be on loloetsrin, it has only 10 mcg estrogen but if has 24 activepills and 2 estrogen pills andonly 2 placebo which u can skip, u may need other hormones instead which may be better for u, or drugs like Effexor (venlafaxine) also work well for many.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 25, 2014

Disclaimer:
