U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

Help! really worried? i missed one ortho tri cyclen (ethinyl estradiol and norgestimate) lo pill?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Varady
Specializes in Family Medicine
Should be fine: It probably won't make a difference, but you do want to try to take the pill every day. Take the missed pill as soon as you remember and take the next pill later in the day or evening. One pill shouldn't make a big difference. Yu may spot a bit and if you want to be certain to avoid pregnancy you could use a second means of BC, for instance a condom
Dr. Diane Minich
Family Medicine 37 years experience
You should be ok: but I would use condoms as a backup measure to be safe for the rest of the pack of pills.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:

Should i be worried i missed a pill on ortho tri cyclen (ethinyl estradiol and norgestimate) lo am i still safe?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Steven Weissberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 55 years experience
Yes: Maybe. Did you double up when you noticed you missed a pill? Did you have sex?


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 5, 2016

Disclaimer:
