Brownsville, TX
A 18-year-old male asked:

I have a penile yeast infection and i bought miconazole my question is do i use the external cream or the vaginal suppositories?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Celestin
A Verified Doctoranswered
Family Medicine 22 years experience
Outside only...: External cream, if fungicidal, can kill this rash within the next week or 2 at the most. (used twice a day). Be sure that your partner is completely clean and clear also, or the intercourse will be a medium to keep passing the yeast infection back and forth. OTC Clotrimazole (Lotrimin) works particularly well. Good luck.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Carrie Cannon
A Verified Doctoranswered
Family Medicine 35 years experience
Cream: Use the external cream twice daily for a week after the infection seems to be gone to get rid of microscopic residual yeast to avoid recurrence. Are you diabetic? Has your fasting blood sugar been checked? Please see your primary care doctor to seek out underlying causes of immunosuppression, including hiv. A yeast infection in a male 18 year old is unusual.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Craig Smith
Dr. Craig Smith commented
Urology 37 years experience
Penile yeast infections are not uncommon if you are uncircumcised. Yeast grow in dark moist environments therefor under the foreskin is not uncommon location. It is usually effectively treated with topical Mycolog II ointment twice a day. Please see your primary care doc to confirm and start treatment
Aug 2, 2014
Dr. Kathy Robinson
Family Medicine 34 years experience
External cream: Use the external cream on the rash twice a day until resolved. If it is not clearing up see your doctor.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 23-year-old female asked about a 21-year-old male:
Can a man use vaginal yeast infection cream to treat dry peeling skin of the penis? No stds.
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 30 years experience
Yeast is Yeast: There is no gender to medicine. Now, did the company try to brand their anti-dungal medicine by calling it a "vaginal' cream. Yes, most likely. If yo... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 59 years experience
Yeast and fungus are different but azole creams can be effective for both. Miconazole [Monoistat] cream is safe and often effective for balanitis.
Aug 19, 2017
A 16-year-old female asked:
Hi im 16, my vagina has been red & itchy for a long time now.Quarteroid and yeast infection cream have not worked.I have never had penis sex but oral ?
Dr. Judith Tellerman
Clinical Psychology 44 years experience
GYNECOLOGIST: You should see a Gynecologist to be sure of your diagnosis and receive treatment for your problem.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 45-year-old female asked:
I have a yeast infection under my breasts the dr. Gave me ketoconazole cream I am out can I use miconazole cream will it do the same ?
Dr. Scott Diede
A Verified Doctoranswered
31 years experience
Should be OK: Hopefully the yeast infection has improved on ketoconazole, and switching to Miconazole should be fine. They are quite similar in their antifungal pro... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 20-year-old female asked:
Is miconazole 2% safe to use for a vaginal yeast infection while nursing. ?
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Yes: That is a commonly used medication for vaginal yeast and is safe while breastfeeding
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old member asked:
Will miconazole cream really cure yeast infections?
Dr. Larry Lutwick
Infectious Disease 51 years experience
Certainly can: In appropriate use.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 3, 2019

Disclaimer:
